Data Protection

In using the DCH website, you consent to the collection and use of information, and cookies by both us and our business partners, as detailed in our privacy policy.

Share

Privacy policy

Our privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information which can identify you when using this website, then we will only use it in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to surveys and/or competitions

We will only require you to supply personal information that is necessary to supply the service or carry out the transaction you have requested, and we will label this with an asterisk (*). Other information requested, without an asterisk, will be optional.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

We may also use your information to contact you for research purposes, if you have advised that you are happy for us to do so. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, depending on the preference you have given.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the information that is marked with an asterisk (*), and only supply this essential information, leaving optional fields blank

if you have previously agreed to us contacting you for customer surveying or resident involvement purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, this is known as a subject access request. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please write to DCH, enclosing the required £10 fee and giving us details of the data you are after. Please note that some proof of identification may be required when making the request and DCH will then have 40 calendar days in which to respond.

Please send your request to the Group Data Protection Officer, DCH, The Quay, Plymouth Road, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 8AB.

 

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer's IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

 

 

Third-party content within our sites

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites, for example Twitter or YouTube, within our websites. These external websites may utilise cookies and the privacy policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

 

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.